Friday, March 14, 2008

My First Wristy!!!!!!!!!!!



Loooooookie!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Oh Melanie!!!!!! THANK YOU for such fun, fun and versatile gift stamp sets chock full of endless possibilities!!!!!!! Oh was this soooooooo fun and easy-peasy!!! Just like Mel said!! Note: I did not believe it would be that easy for me.....after all, my last name IS Murphy!!!!! LOL But truly.........simple and fast and just really fun to design and create!!! My brain is totally spinning with all kinds of ideas for these!!!!


I decided to make a little gift for one of my **surprise** SCS packages that will be going out soon!! So what to fill it with???? PRIMAS!!!!!! Don't we all just love them???!!! Okay, well, I LOVE any and all (mostly ALL!!) embellies!!! So I picked out some gorgeous Basic Grey dp.......my fave at the moment!! I stamped the first layer and cut it out, then stamped the second with the exact same design along with one of the sentiments on the Vellum layer. Now........how to attach vellum??? I know, that stuff they sell that is "supposed" to be invisible for tacking down vellum is sooooooooo NOT!!! So I used these tiny, baby snot dots!! They're sooooo awesomely thin and little!! I don't know if you can tell in these photos, but I put them where there was a design so they wouldn't be very noticeable!!! They just look a bit like the Rain Drops underneath the vellum!!! Then doubled up some ribbon so it would look a little bit more fancy! Added a few Primas with some BLING!!!!! I just ****knew**** you were waiting for me to mention the bling!!!!!!!!!! LOL But you'll notice I did use just a bit of bling!!

Oh.......I found a measurement for lining the insides.........top and bottom.........Cut out a piece of whatever dp or lining paper you want for the inside of your Tin. I used 3 5/8 x 2 1/4 for the top and 3 1/2 x 2 1/4 for the bottom. Just use your corner rounder and VOILA!!!!!!! PERFECT FIT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! How cool is that?????!!!!!! Oh I will admit to a slight mistake...........a total DUH moment!! You know the cute little ribbon actually made to go around your wrist?????? It's too tiny!!!!!! Of course I didn't think to measure THAT out!!!! LOL Well............what do y'all think??????? I know I'm in love with making these little treasure tins!!!!!!!!

9 comments:

  1. You totally rocked this girl!! Awesome job on your first wristy, I bet you are making Melanie proud!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Lee, that's GREAT! I love it! You're very good, you know :-)I'm going ot have to get me some of those Altoid tins and Melanie's stamp set, I can tell.

    Do you know the vellum stuff I have from CM is invisible if I burnish it with a bone folder or something like it after I stick the vellum down. Does yours work like that?

    See you again sonN!

    ReplyDelete
  3. This is so cute!!! These really ARE so easy to put together. I was a little intimidated at first, but wow! So simple! I love them!

    ReplyDelete
  4. wow! this turned out so pretty!! I love the vellum (baby snot dots,lol) and I love primas & all embellishments too, wanna send it to me?! j/k

    ReplyDelete
  5. This is very cute! Can't wait to play with that set too!(haven't received it yet...) :-)

    ReplyDelete
  6. These tins are so sweet. Just waiting on mine to get here..
    You did a fabulous job on this one.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Woo hoo! This came out adorable and thanks so much for the measurements for the inside...now to find the time to make one - LOL!

    ReplyDelete
  8. This is gorgeous....what a fantastic gift. Jennie

    ReplyDelete
  9. Oooh, a tin full-O-primas....LOVE it!! I was thinking of filling one with mini embellies too, but haven't thought of wonderful primas, such a great idea, gf! Well, your first tin is a bit late, but it was well worth the wait cuz you rocked it! Super cute and tfs!

    ReplyDelete

Your comments truly warm my heart! Thank you so much for making my day!