Tuesday, April 20, 2021

Coloring, Challenges and Snowstorms... Oh My!

 Happy Spring!!! 

Yep... and Springtime in the Rockies means SNOW!!! Trust me... we WANT the snow so our wildfire season isn't quite as scary!! Plus... I mean... isn't my mountain just beautiful in the snow?!! Playing with some photography and turned this into a black and white still!  :)


Spring Snow!


Now some coloring and cards! Right now Kathy Racoosin is hosting a coloring challenge... apparently I'm late to the party as she's done lots of these! I'm playing along and really enjoying spending some time slowing down to enjoy coloring and working on my skillz! lol I post my daily coloring on Instagram but I also take a peek at Kathy's Blog - The Daily Marker! She's awesome!

Here's a mousie card for the House Mouse & Friends Challenge......the theme is currently Outdoors! This little cutie just fit the bill so perfectly!



Stamp: Flower Raft - Paper: White, Kraft, dp - Ink: Memento, Copics - Embellishments, Dies


Now a couple of cards and coloring using the amazing Jammie's Sweet Sentiment stamp sets!! Ohhhh how I'm addicted to this fabulous company already!! Not to mention Jammie is truly the sweet in Sweet Sentiment!!


Stamps: What's Up Dodo? - Paper: White - Ink: Memento, Copics - Embellishments



Stamps: Mourning Fairy - Paper: Black, White, watercolor dp - Ink: Memento, Copics - Embellishments


And then let's talk CAS!! The Splitcoast Monday CAS challenge is April Showers this week... I should know since I chose it! LOL Perfect for snow or rain showers!!   And this little Stampendous cutie was perfect!!



Stamps: Spring Sentiments - Paper: White, Teal, Lime - Ink: Memento, Copics - Embellishments


Hope you all have a FANTABULOUS Springy week!! 


~ Be Creative, Be Happy, Be You ~

Wednesday, April 7, 2021

Cards ~ Cards ~ Cards!

 Happy Day!!


Wow time flies faster and faster! I intended to be posting a couple times a week at least and yet here we are.... I'm stamping and coloring and taking classes and BAM! Too much time zipped by without a post! Well here's some catching up! I'm enjoying lots of different techniques... tutorials... classes.. stamp companies... and stampy friends!!

 

First up a couple of recent CAS (clean and simple) cards for the Splitcoast CAS Monday challenge... 



Stamp: Creative Expressions - Columbine

Paper: Blue, Black, White

Extras: Copics



Stamp: MFT - Mermazing

Paper: White, Aqua

Extras: Bubbles EF, Gems, EP, Copics


Now a couple of  favorites from this past VSN on Splitcoast....



Stamps: WPlus9 - Kind Soul

Paper: White, Tangerine

Extras: Woodgrain technique, Copics, Pearls, Twine



Stamps: MFT - Magical Dragons

Paper: White, Tangerine, Black

Extras: EF, Pearls, EP, Copics


Now here's something different and cool!! Last weekend Lydia (Understandblue) had a workshop on making handmade journals!!  OMG I had sooo much fun!! Friends, crafting and learning.... what can be better?? I made 4 so far... many more in the works!! Some have watercolor pages, others have different types of paper. The journals are different sizes with various paper for so many creative uses and gifts!




I've got lots more going on!! Definitely keep an eye out for more!! LOL

And also watch the Beyond the Blue Challenge Blog with a new challenge each Friday!! 

Have a wonderful and amazing week!!!


~ Be Creative, Be Happy, Be You ~

Monday, February 22, 2021

House Mousies!!!

 Happy Monday!!!


Last month my House Mouse card I made for hubby with the black and white theme was the House Mouse & Friends Challenge Blog winner!! EEEKS!! I was soooo surprised and happy!!  I do so love my House Mousies!!  

This is one of the stamps I chose... and I couldn't wait to make a bright and colorful card with these cuties!! 



Stamp: Mouse Tag

Paper: Reverse Confetti cardstock, Lawn Fawn dp

Ink: Memento, Copic markers

Other: Avery Elle stitched die, Twine, Pearls

 

I LOVE rainbows!!!  And I found a fabulous video on YouTube by Sandy Allnock that was beautiful and simple on how to add rainbows and I think my first attempt wasn't too shabby!! Check it out here if you'd like.  


3 Ways to Add Rainbows


So a huge THANK YOU to House Mouse and Friends Monday Challenge Blog and also to the official House Mouse Stamps sponsor!! You sure made me smile!!!



~ Be Creative, Be Happy, Be You ~


Friday, February 12, 2021

Beyond The Blue - Landscaping!!

 Happy Friday!!


Week 3 on the new challenge blog and I seriously had a LOT of fun with the technique!!  Check out the details here:


Beyond The Blue Challenge Blog


The technique uses the gel plate to make abstract landscapes! It's so cool! I made a ton of different backgrounds but chose this one to use to make a card... I had a beachy, mermaidy, peacefulish kind of scene in my head. 


 

Acrylic Paints

Lattice die cut, MFT Sweet Hello die cut

Cardstock: Black, White

Paper Flowers

 


~ Be Creative, Be Happy, Be You ~