Sunday, December 31, 2017

Seasons Givings - Happy New Year!!

UPDATED with winner info!!!! 

 My randomly selected winner is................. 

Marjorie DUMONTIERJanuary 2, 2018 at 10:02 PM Oh my goodness ! I love your style so much ! Your rainbow, the little house (might be long to cut but worth it !), the colours you’re using : awesome ! Then, I’d like to say congratulations to your daughter engagement ! And finally, thanks so much for your generosity and have a very happy and healthy new year ! Love from France, Marjorie






Hi and hope you're enjoying a fabulous trip through gorgeous crafty/stampy blogs and happy holiday wishes!!!  So are you freshly inspired to get creative?  To make pretty art?  To send smiles?  To blog more and keep yourself on point for reaching goals?  I know I sure am!!  Fresh year, fresh start!!  Just always remember how YOU are amazing, unique and talented in ways nobody else is!! 

I adore all the winter holidays, snow, festivities, pretty lights, etc.  Living on a mountain in Colorado adds to that!!  I love making Christmas cards all year and here are just a few seasonal designs that I sent out this year....and I still have quite a few more to send!!  LOL


First a special rainbow Christmas card for my daughter and her girlfriend who got engaged this year!!!  When I saw the new Stampin' Up!  Rainbow stamp set and matching dies I **knew** I'd be getting a lot of use for some special cards for these two!!  Christmas was the first!!  How can a festive, merry rainbow not bring smiles?!  This SU is available starting Jan. 1!!!


And another Stampin' Up! set I fell in LOVE with immediately was Hearts Come Home stamp set and Hometown Greetings matching dies!!  Such simple elegance but perfectly winter and holiday!!!






And then OMG!!!  I discovered these Scenic Snowglobe dies from My Favorite Things!!!  I'm addicted!!  Yes it does take a little patience to cut out and put together...but the adorable little scenes it makes!!!


And SQUEEE!!  I do so adore Lawn Fawn critters!!!  Aren't these two just perfect for a winter anniversary??  Sealed With a Kiss and a matching die!!  Sense a theme?  I do so love matching dies!!!  LOL



And now...........................for my giveaway!!!!!!!!!!  2 Stampin' Up stamp sets, one with matching dies, various embellies, some watercolor pencils and some chocolates!  Just a little package to bring you some smiles and crafty time!!  What's a little me-time without some chocolate??  LOL  I'll pick a winner from among the comments and post the winner next SUNDAY!!!  No restrictions...I'll mail it anywhere!  Mostly I want to wish you all a beautiful new year filled with wonderful experiences and making happy new memories and finding some creativity to express!!!


Here's the full link of Seasons Givings Blogs....each one has an awesome giveaway!!!








































































Saturday, December 23, 2017

Christmas Cards 2017




Well....hey...is this thing on??  Yeah...it's been almost a year since I blogged!  And what a year!!  I don't want to go over the struggles....so how about some happy card designs and cute stamps and dies!!??!!! 

First of all........if anyone is still out there and actually reads this....THANK YOU!  I love you!!  LOL

Second....I'll be doing the annual Seasons Givings Blog Hop that goes up Dec. 31 at midnight!!  And I have quite a bit of Stampin' Up amazingness to give away!!!

Finally..........some of the Christmas designs I made this year.......not all of them since I love Christmas and winter and make a lot of single cards too!  ;)  But here are a few....some of my most favorite stamp companies ever!!!  Stampin' Up, My Favorite Things, Lawn Fawn, Lili of the Valley......oh yes there's more of course....but those are the very tip top of my list!!!




First LOOOOK at these lip balm tags!!  Oh yes, Lydia Fiedler, my fearless SCS bosslady is the world's top Enabler!  Yep, capitalized and all!!  So she posted about these MFT Stamps Lip Balm dies and pouches on Facebook and I seriously RAN FAST (well with my fingers on the keyboard anyway) and ordered them from My Favorite Things!!!  Good thing cuz a bunch of others did too and they sold out quickly!!  Of course they got more in but I neeeeeded them asap!  So I found some cute and seasonal chapsticks with peppermint stripes for one tag.  And then lo and behold!  I experimented with other items and found this tiny KitKat mini fit perfectly!!  Those are also MFT Stamps die cuts called Scenic Snowglobe and the sentiment is from a darling little Pure Innocence Merry Kissmas stamp!






I can't tell you how much I love Lawn Fawn critters!!  This little guy is super adorbs!!  He's in the Me + Dad stamp set and it was super simple to make a little plaid snow hill and some stamped stars for a chilly winter night scene!  The sentiment is from Winter Big Scripty Words and the dsp is from Perfectly Plaid.




And these cuties are from Lili of the Valley....I sooo love them and have quite the collection!  ;)  I get some practice I need badly in coloring when I pull these little ones out!  But I still wanted it a simple background so the Christmassy design just really pops!  I used SU cardstock and ribbon and pearls to finish it off!

You can find my Stampin' Up! page here if you'd like to order or request a catalog:  LuvLee Kreations SU




And on Christmas Eve.........well just about.......how about a simple but festive Stampin' Up! Christmas Eve design?!!  Stampin' Up Hearts Come Home stamps and Hometown Greetings Dies are some of my faves!!  A little red metallic cardstock peeking from between the basic black and Santa's sleigh embossed in white!  Some white gel pen snow dots and there ya go!!

Come on back for the Seasons Givings blog hop where EVERY single blog will have a giveaway like every year!!!  And to catch up with me on posts about stamping, cards, techniques, photography, life on our mountain....or anything else!  LOL

Merry Christmas to all and to all a Good Night!!!!!!!!