Monday, May 30, 2016

LTSCB Feel The Love Blog Hop!!



We love our scrappy friends and without you all we wouldn't be here! The Love To Scrap! Challenge Blog Design Team is proud to bring you our "Feel The Love" Blog Hop to tell you just how much we think of each and every one of you! We're being sponsored by the amazing AuroraWings! Come hop with us for a chance to win $15 in digital images of choice! How awesome is that?!
As you hop, leave a comment at every stop! The more comments you leave, the more chances you have to win! A random winner will be selected from all the comments left on our designers' blogs!
All of the LTSCB designers are creating FRIENDSHIP inspiration projects for our blog hop. Everyone participating in the blog hop is invited to link up a friendship project for an extra entry into the drawing!


What better friend than your twin?!!  I love dragons and these wee ones were just too irresistible!!!  This image is titled Dragon Babies and I wanted a little boy card so I chose a blue and green color theme.  


Here is the line-up:
 

We hope you are enjoying the hop and if you get lost along the way - or if you landed here in the middle of the hop and want to join in the fun - head over to the Love To Scrap! Challenge Blog to read all the details and start from the beginning!

Have fun hopping!
 
 
~ Have a PINK Day! ~

Tuesday, May 24, 2016

Lovin' my Stampin' Up! and a Stunning Deal!!!

Smiley from Millan.NetSmiley from Millan.NetSmiley from Millan.Net


Just wanted to share a fun and bright, cheery card!


For our Clean and Simple Challenge this week on Splitcoastampers here:

CAS Let's Get Fruity

I used the adorable SU Apple of My Eye stamp set and the colors are Melon Mambo and Old Olive....sooo love the matchy matchy twine and candy dots!!

And if you've ever thought of joining the Stampin' Up! family....as a hobby or career Demo.....you HAVE to check this special out starting June 1st....when the brand new catty also goes live!!!!




That means you can get your starter kit for the always $99 cost and instead of the usual wonderful $125 value you can increase that to a possible incredible value of $229 depending on the stamps YOU choose from the NEW catty!!!!!  And I have a couple special gifts for signing with me too!!!!

Hope you have a fun and inky and creative week!!!!


~Have a PINK Day~

Thursday, May 19, 2016

Birthdays - Stampin' Up! Style!!

Smiley from Millan.Net 


I've been busy with a million and twenty things, life, stamps, travel, snowstorms!  But I wanted to share just a few of the cards I made lately!!  

I was SOOOO inspired after the Stampin' Up! Onstage in Salt Lake City and with stampy stuff old and new I'm joining in the #imbringingbirthdaysback movement started by the amazing Shannon West, and my goal is to send out lots of birthday cards!!!



I really do think this set is adorable!  Painter's Palette.  Black, pink and shimmery gold just might be my new favorite color combination!  And the gold glitter washi tape?  OMStarshine how glitzy perfection!!!  




This is the little 3x3 card I made for my first ever swap at OnStage!!  I do use that Hello You thinlet die a TON!!  I gotta say I love diecut sentiments!!  Yep I know, more pink and black but I so love it!!



This makes a simple but elegant birthday card!!  Botanicals For You features the nice big sentiment that can either be the focal point as I did here or stamped on the inside for a fun greeting!  I swiped the white layer with the Blushing Bride ink pad and then embossed the sentiment in black.


I'll be back with more SOON!!!  Meanwhile....happy stamping!!!


~ Have a PINK Day! ~

Monday, May 16, 2016

LTSCB #78 - Anything Goes!








A new challenge....come check out the details and prizes:

Love To Scrap Challenge #78 - Anything Goes



I soooo love this sweet peacock!!!  Our sponsor this week is Doodle Pantry and I had so much fun coloring this little sweetie with my copics!  Yes, a little creative license in my coloring because it's fun!  lol  And the little sparkly embellie is actually a jeweled hair clippie!

I hope you check out the challenge and amazing DT samples!!


~ Have a PINK Day! ~

Monday, May 2, 2016

LTSCB #77 - Make It Girly!!



Oh yep it is!  Time for a new LTSCB challenge...and of course right up my pink alley! LOL  Time to make it girly!!

Check out the details and prizes here:   LTSCB#77 Make It Girly



This adorable image is Mushroom 9 from Limited Runs!  I wanted a girly but nature feel so I combined pink and pearls with camo and brown!!!  Oh and a bit of glitter!  lol  Come and play along with us this week and don't forget to check out the super DT projects as well!!


~ Have a PINK Day! ~