Thursday, August 18, 2011

Gina K Designs Double Take DT Hop!!!

Smiley from millan.netSmiley from millan.netSmiley from millan.net


The Gina K. Design Team has a super FUN hop this month for you!!!  Are you seeing Double yet???  LOL  The fabulous idea for this hop comes from our wonderful DT Hop coordinator Carolina!!  She challenged us to take the same supplies and made 2 different card designs!!

You should be coming here from the FABulous Michelle's Blog..........

So here are the stamps and supplies I chose for this hop:


And here are the 2 cards I made:


I just LOVE these coneflowers in the newest set, Heartfelt by Theresa. And I love Autumn colors.....so I grabbed Pure Luxury Sweet Mango, Green Apple, Chocolate along with White and the Jillibean Soup Dutch Mustard dp.  I kept the layouts pretty simple.....just a few differences in shapes and layers.  Now I'm soooooo ready for summer heat to be gone.....and bring on Fall!!!

Now hop along to the AMAZING Jennie's Blog.........

I hope you are inspired to get crafty and create your own Double Take cards!!!!

~ Have A Creative Day! ~

Sunday, August 7, 2011

Guesting At All Things Unity!!!!

Smiley from millan.netSmiley from millan.netSmiley from millan.net


WooHoo!!!  I'm so excited to be a Guest Designer at the super FUN and FAB All Things Unity Blog!!!!  Seriously I have quite the collection of Unity Stamps....just sooooo fun and I'm an easy addict!  LOL  When Sara asked me to be a Guest DT I was super stoked....but I had to keep that secret for a few months....and that was not easy!!!!  LOL

So check out this week's challenge.....Going Old School Vintage......and come play along and see the very CHIC creations to get you inspired!!!



I had a little wooden box that I've neglected for sooo long and so this was the perfect opportunity to make a little gifty set!!  With the lace and buttons that fellow Guest DT Martha so sweetly sent, I also used the Unity Love Is Toxic stamp set and some Pink Paislee Butterfly Garden dp.  Really...it's that simple!!!  And I figure a little box filled with some chocolates is the perfect little hostess gift!!  Thank you so much for allowing me to play along and be a part of the ATU, All Things Unity Challenge Blog!!!  And I'll see you in a couple weeks for another fantastic ATU challenge!!!

~ Have A Creative Day! ~

Saturday, August 6, 2011

Gina K. Blog Candy Winners and a Falling For You Stamp TV Kit Punkin Card!!!!

Smiley from millan.net

Drum roll please................our 2 winners are.............

Sharon in Arizona

and

Inkstazonme!!!!!

Please e-mail me:  grizzlys4 at yahoo dot com for the details on claiming your prize!!!!

WooooHoooo!!!!!  Thank you so much for all your sweet and funny and wonderful comments!!!!  I'm so blessed to have so many wonderful stampin' friends and truly do love this amazing crafting community!!!!  Stay tuned....more blog candy soon!!!!!

Now I want to share another card I made with our the newest Stamp TV Kit, Falling For You:


I'm sooo ready for Autumn....so it just made me happy to color all these punkins for my focal image!!  I think by the colors and textures you can tell I was definitely in an "Autumnal" mood!!!  Well...whatever your seasonal mood is I hope you are enjoying a fabulous and crafty weekend!!!!

~ Have A Creative Day ~

Friday, August 5, 2011

Gina K. Designs Inspiration Hop Day # 3..........Gnome One Like You and Various Verses!!!

Smiley from millan.net

Heehee!!  Gnome One Like You designed by Tami just cracks me up!!  You gotta love it!



I love background stamping and, of course, copic coloring...........

Pink flamingos...you know I love them!!!  And just had to add some pearls for these snazzy little girlies too!!  And black pearls for their eyes.  I used a bit of a peachy pink to color them so that the Pure Luxury Innocent Pink matched just right!

Next is the Free with 3 for this month called Various Verses designed by Gina.....


I like to challenge myself to make masculine cards sometimes....but they do still have a bit of my style!!  So gotta have some fun Fancy Tags 1 and 3 and just a touch of bling!  This set has some great all-occasion sentiments!


I used Chocolate and Lipstick Red Pure Luxury and my favorite dp pack, Basic Grey Jovial.


Now hop thru and see all the fabulous DT creations and make sure to leave some comments so you are entered into the drawing to win a free stamp set of your choice up to 24.95 value.

~ Have A Creative Day! ~

Thursday, August 4, 2011

Gina K. Designs Inspiration Hop Day #2.......Basket Buddies and Heartfelt!!!



Have you seen Melanie's adorable Basket Buddies set......


I just couldn't resist those puppy faces!!!  And I so enjoyed coloring them.....one is a yellow lab and one a chocolate lab!!!


I thought this would be a cute little gift for someone who got a new puppy!!  I stamped the adorable little paws as a background for the little 3 x 3 gift card and on the box.  Coloring on the treat box worked just fine but I had to be patient and let it dry for a couple of days!  I used Pure Luxury White and Black Onyx and colored with Copics....that's it!  Very simple little gift!!  Well I had to go buy the teeny tiny little milk bones since I only have really big ones since my doggies are big ole beasties! LOL

Smiley from millan.net

Next is a beautiful set designed by Theresa called Heartfelt....


This is just perfect for Autumn....which is right around the corner!!!  At least I hope so!!  LOL


I thought it would be fun to make a little Fall scene by masking the pumpkins and stamping the fence a couple times.  I used the Leafy Branch Cuttlebug Folder on the Green Apple panel and some Jute 'cuz I like the rustic look with these colors.  Pure Luxury Green Apple and Sweet Mango.

Now hop on through all the fabulous Design Team blogs and make sure to leave comments since Gina will be picking winners to choose a free stamp set ($24.95 or less).  You're sure to fall in love with all the amazing creations!!!

~ Have A Creative Day! ~

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Gina K. Designs Inspiration Hop Day #1.........Falling For You Stamp TV Kit!!!

Smiley from millan.net Smiley from millan.net Smiley from millan.net

Can you believe it???  Fall is around the corner!!!  Oh I dearly hope so anyway...I am NOT a fan of summer heat!!! LOL

The first stamp set we're hopping with for the release is the brand new Falling For You Stamp TV Kit designed by Gina!!!!  Lots of Fun Fall Favorites here!!!!




Stamps: Falling For You STV Kit
Paper: Pure Luxury White, Ocean Mist, Wild Dandelion; Echo Park A Walk In The Park, Jillibean Blossom Soup
Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black; Copics
Accessories: Ribbon, Rhinestones, Sakura Glitter Pen, Embossing Folder

So fun and cheery and colorful is this little house....well that's what it said to me anyway!!!  LOL  Now you'll want to hop through all the Design Team blogs and be sure to leave comments along the way since Gina will be choosing random winners to win a stamp set of their choice (up to $24.95 value).  And you'll also be inspired to get stampin'!!!


  • Gina K

  • AJ Otto

  • Carolina Buchting

  • Cathy Tidwell

  • Deb Felts

  • Donna Baker

  • Emily Giovanni

  • Giovana Smith

  • Janice Whiting

  • Jennie Harper

  • Jimmi Mayo

  • Lee Murphy (you are here!)

  • Melanie Muenchinger

  • Michelle Woerner

  • Sharon Harnist

  • Suzanne Dean

  • Tami Mayberry

  • Theresa Momber

  • Tina Gilliland

  • Vicki Dutcher



  • I've got a blog candy giveaway here:   Gina K Blog Candy!!

    ~ Have A Creative Day! ~

    Tuesday, August 2, 2011

    Gina K Designs Release Party and Some Blog Candy!!!!

    Smiley from millan.net

    Yes, it's that time again!!!!  Another super fabulous Gina K. Designs release party!!!!  Come join us in the Stamp TV Release Party Forum tonight starting at 7 p.m. Central for challenges, contest questions, full reveals, and of course tons of friendship and fun!!!!

    You should have come here from the super sweet and fabulous Jimmi's Blog.....

    Wanna get a little taste of what's to come??  Here's a card I made using the new Free With 3 called Various Verses designed by Gina.



    Stamps: Various Verses
    Paper: Pure Luxury White, Black Onyx, Vintage Chic STV Kit dp
    Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black
    Accessories: Spellbinders Fancy Tags 1 & 3, Pearls, Ribbon



    Now head on over to the amazingly talented Melanie's Blog!!!!


    Smiley from millan.net
    BLOG CANDY ALERT!!!!!

    I am so blown away and thankful for all the amazing friends thru stamping and blogging that I've been able to enjoy!!!  I have some true friendships that will last a lifetime and meet more wonderful women all the time!!!  I was totally surprised and thrilled to see that my followers are over 200!!!  I never expected that as I get so busy that I often do not have the time to blog hop around like I would love to....so I'm very honored that I have so many who like my blog enough to follow me!  I promise life will settle down at least a little bit soon so I can enjoy blog hopping more again!!!

    Now....to celebrate this I'm giving away TWO $25 Gift Certificates to Gina K. Designs!!!  Yep...that's right!!!!  TWO winners to celebrate my over TWO hundred followers!!!  What do you have to do???  Well if you know me you know I never require anything but a comment so I can put you into the drawing!!!  LOL  I'll choose the winners on Friday night and post a blog announcement then!!!  Thank you all for being such awesome folks and bringing me such smiles!!!!


    ~ Have A Creative Day! ~