Thursday, June 30, 2011

Gina K. Designs Sneak Peek and Release Party Invite!!!!

Smiley from millan.net

It's sooooooo summertime.....hot weather and all......so we're holding our Gina K. Designs release party at the pool!!!!  WoooooHooooo!!!!!   Ok, it's a virtual pool....but hey....whatever keeps us cool!!!!  LOL

Are you ready for some sneaky peeks of what's to come tonite at the Release Party on Stamp TV????  Join us there at 7 p.m. Central for chatting, contests, challenges, gorgeous samples and full stamp reveals!!!

You should have come here from the fabulous Melanie's Blog.....

Here's a little peek of one of my cards using a new set by the talented Melanie.........


Just a tease....you'll all LOVE the entire gorgeous set!!!!!

Now hop along to the ever amazing Jimmi's Blog for another peek!!!!!  And then I'll see y'all at the party!!!!  Make sure to bring your favorite drink and a comfy lawnchair!!!!

~ Have A Creative Day! ~

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Just Us Girls (JUGS) Challenge #89.......A Mousie Birthday!!

Smiley from millan.net

Heehee....ok he's not a mousie but he is cute AND he fits the JUGS color challenge too!!!  LOL  Yep....I'm that good!  ROFL!!!

I don't play nearly enough challenges...so that's my summer goal...to get out there and just play, play, play....summertime IS playtime, isn't it???  ;)  Today I'm playing in the JUGS - Just Us Girls Challenge.....and it's a color challenge!!



Now aren't those fun summery colors??



My colors are just a bit different as I'm using Gina K Pure Luxury......White, Red Hot, Green Apple, Ocean Mist and Wild Dandelion.  The colors in the Echo Park Walk In The Park match beautifully!!  I got some new Mousies!!!  Yes I did.....I know, I know.....but House Mouse is just so dang cuuuute!!  How can you resist this for a summertime birthday??

Now you'll wanna play along.....so head on over to the JUGS Color Challenge and have fun!!!

~ Have A Creative Day! ~

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Gina K. DT Hop.....For The Guys!!

Smiley from millan.net

Welcome to our Gina K. Designs Team hop where we are showcasing cards with a masculine theme/design.

You should have just hopped over from the fabulous Jimmi's Blog!!!!

I often struggle with masculine designs....being a girlie girl who loves pink and bling ya know! LOL  But I managed a masculine AND a clean and simple card!  Are you surprised??  LOL


I just love this peaceful little rowboat image from Theresa's set Follow Your Dreams!!  It's a perfect set for the guy cards we need to make!!  I used some of the "guy" colors of the Pure Luxury cardstock.....Sweet Mango, Tan Leather, Green Apple and Chocolate.  I even kept my embellies minimal with the twine and brads.  I did add just a touch of Stickles to the water though!  LOL

Now you'll want to hop over the amazing Melanie's Blog and check out her gorgeous designs!!

~ Have A Creative Day! ~

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

It's A StampTV and Moxie Fab Kinda Day!!!!

Smiley from millan.net

Oh it's summmmmmmertime!!!!!  HA!  I love that new smilie!!!!!

Well......we are kicking off our BRAND NEW STAMPTV FACEBOOK FANPAGE CHALLENGE!!!!!!   Woooohoooo!!!!!!  Come see us and "like" us on Facebook here:  StampTV Facebook Page.  And then play along for a chance to win a prize!!

I'm also using the ever awesome Moxie Fab Tuesday Trigger for this week for my inspiration!!!!  I do so love the photos Cath chooses!!!  This one inspired the bright, fun, colors of summertime!!!  Here is the photo she posted:



And this is my card.....using Melanie's wonderful Spring Basket and Basket Blessings stamp sets!!!


I love making my own dp!!  And having fun with Copics!!!  I matched my Copics to some of my favorite GKD Pure Luxury cardstock.....Sweet Mango, Red Hot and Turquoise Sea!!!  Even though it's bright and colorful...it's actually rather CAS for me!  LOL  Just a little bit of sheer ribbon and a few tiny pearls!!

Now join in on both of these super duper fun challenges!!!!  And have a fabulous summer stampin' away!!!

~ Have A Creative Day! ~

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Gina K. Designs Inspiration Hop Day #4...........Vintage Chic Stamp TV Kit!!!

Smiley from millan.net

Our final hop day showcases the new Vintage Chic Stamp TV Kit designed by Gina..........


This kit is just full of fabulously vintage images and so fun!!!  Also fun cardstock colors and some awesome black and white designer paper and ribbon and brads to match!!!


I decided to go with the Pure Luxury Kraft, Black and Lipstick Red combo.....something new for me.....stamping on Kraft!!!  I am enjoying trying new things!!  And this classy lady needed some bling for sure!!!  LOL  The dp is the new black and white paper that comes in the kit!

You'll want to hop through all the wonderful DT Blogs and be sure to leave comments for a chance to win a free stamp set of your choice up to $24.95 chosen randomly!!


~ Have A Creative Day! ~

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

Gina K. Designs Inspiration Hop Day #3.........By The Sea and Elegant Elements!!!



Today's hop starts with Theresa's new one, By The Sea........


Theresa's set features elegant lighthouses and stunning birds!!!  I used the sketch that Tami has as this week's CPS (Card Positioning Systems) challenge!  I flipped the sketch on it's side and went for a masculine, distressed look.  I generally love to color any image....but my art student daughter told me that she really liked the impact of this image just stamped in black.  I'm trusting her!  LOL  I used our Pure Luxury in Red Hot and In The Navy and also the Distressed Stripes CB Folder.  Make sure you hop on over to the C.P.S. Blog and play along for yet another chance to win some yummy Gina K. stamps!!!!


Smiley from millan.net

Up next is this month's Free With 3....Elegant Elements designed by Gina......



I do soooo love making my own dp...and this stamp set is just perfect for me to do that!!  I used our newest Just Peachy Pure Luxury cardstock and also combined with Melanie's Border Bling set for the sentiment panel.  I also used the Dots CB Folder and some GKD White Organdy Ribbon.

Now head on to check out my extremely talented fellow DT blogs!!!  And leave comments as Gina will choose winners to receive a stamp set of their choice (up to 24.95)!!!!

~ Have A Creative Day! ~