Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Stamping For Breast Cancer Awareness!!!!

Smiley from millan.net

October is Breast Cancer Awareness Month and Splitcoast Stampers is hosting special daily challenges benefiting UT MD Anderson Cancer Center.  You can read about HERE.

Here are just a few of my challenge cards using some of my favorite stamp companies!!!!  I'm keeping up with the daily challenges and all of them will be sent along to the Cancer Center for the card drive at the end of this month....it makes me feel so awesome to be a part of this!!!


This card uses the new Gina K. Designs stamp set called Buds And Vases designed by the uber talented Melanie!!!  Yep....lots of pink!  LOL  Pure Luxury Innocent Pink that is!  And Basic Grey Olivia.  I couldn't resist paper piecing with plaid!  And Copic coloring the flowers.....LOVE my Copics!!!  And of course I gotta layer those Fancy Tags and use ribbon and bling!!  LOL


This card uses Flourishes stamps Fight Like A Girl.  I love the sweet little dress and sure wish I could fit into one of those someday!!  LOL  The challenge was to make a flower.....so I used some wired ribbon that was pink with some gold edging and just kinda "smooshed" together a flower!  LOL  And Bittersweet Basic Grey is still among my favorite DP!!!  And every girl needs pearls......chocolate pearls are the best!!!


This card uses two fun Kits Of The Month by Unity Stamp Company!!!  The challenge was to use the paper piecing technique, something I really enjoy!!  I thought I'd make a super bright and fun card.....lots of red and bling!!!!


Oh and such cute House Mouse mousies to color!!!  I do love my House Mousies!!  I used Flower Soft...or should I say "Flour" Soft!!  ROFL!!!  Yeah, cheesy joke...that's me!!!!  I also used some Crystal Effects on the measuring glass to make it shine!!


Can you believe there isn't any stamping here??   This was a FUN little set to make!!!  The challenge was to create something inspired by lingerie.  What is more inspired than actual lingerie???  LOL  I found a fabulous tutorial on the very talented StampOwl's Blog.  I used Basic Grey DP and some fun trim!!!

So come on and play along and send some smiles to the Cancer Center too!! 

~ Have A Creative Day! ~

3 comments:

  1. Girl you have been busy. Wonderful cards, I just love the paper piecing of thinking of you.

    ReplyDelete
  2. What a fun bunch of cards!!! Love the paper pieced postage card - very cool and love your lingerie too - I may have to make some of those (I know I have some beaded trim around somewhere - :)

    ReplyDelete

Your comments truly warm my heart! Thank you so much for making my day!