Thursday, May 28, 2009

Limelight Sketch Day........Sweet Florals!!

Smiley from millan.net

It's a beautiful Limelight Papercrafts Thursday!!!!!! A fun sketch and product challenge with, of course, a chance to win a prize!!!! Don't forget to check out the awesome sales Mandy has at Limelight too!!!!



Here's the sketch..........and it's just right for the product focus that our FABulous Mandy has chosen..........Patterned Paper!!!! Yep!!!! Ohhh all the lovely, fantastic, amazing, gorgeous designer paper that none of us can EVER get enough of!!!! (Disregard that sentence ending in a preposition.......it's 3 a.m...........I have no brain! LOL). So pull out your paper..........that's right.........you can do it!!! CHOP IT UP!!!! Smiley from millan.net Mwahahahaha!!!!! I think I may be the only crazy stamper who actually DELIGHTS in cutting up a fresh, new sheet of dp!!!! In fact, 2 of my sisters-in-law love coming to dig thru my containers of dp scraps!!! LOL Yes...........I have issues!!!!


  • Stamps: Gratitude = Joy
  • Paper: Neenah Solar White, Basic Grey Porcelain
  • Ink: SU Rose Romance, Wild Wasabi
  • Embellies: Ribbon, Pearls, Crystal Effects


I used some of my favorite Basic Grey designer paper.....Porcelain. Oh do I love Basic Grey...and Mandy has sooo much to choose from!!! And yes, I have them all!!! LOL I used 3 different designs out of that pack here..........they all harmonize so beautifully that it's easy to mix and match when creating!!! I used one of my new Unity Stamp kits, Gratitude = Joy.......the simplicity itself yet elegance of this kit is just wonderful!! And some fun two-toned Ruffle Ribbon and Rose Pearls of course!!! Gotta have embellies!! I put Crystal Effects on the images for a little extra POP!!! The photo corners may be a bit blended in, but I used the Gina K. Fancy Corner Punch.

The Details:

**Use the sketch provided and think PATTERNED PAPER!
**Key word for SCS upload is LLPC022.
**Post a comment with a link to your card on Mandy's Blog by Sunday, May 31, at midnight (or before winner is drawn Monday a.m.).

**PRIZE ~ One 6x6 or 8x8 Paper Pad! (Winner is chosen randomly from all participants.)

Don't forget about our ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION right here on Monday! Be here for games, prizes, and sales!! Also, check out THIS POST to see how you can win a prize NOW!

Check out these DT creations and get inspired to play along:

Limelight Papercrafts Blog ~ Mandy
Live, Laugh, Love, Create ~ Lorie
My Little Creative Escape ~ Lisa
The Inked Spot ~ Ryann
Taylor Made ~ JenMarie
Caffinated Cropper ~ Amy
Tsurata Designs ~ Amy

Now I HAVE TO congratulate my amazing and talented friend, SHANNON!!!!!!!!!!! She won and ****IS**** the MFT Stamping Idol!!!! You've got to go browse through her blog for her flat-out AWE-INSPIRING creations!!!!! Way to go girl!!!!! You deserve it!!!!!


Smiley from millan.net


~ Have A Creative Day! ~

11 comments:

  1. Ewww Lee, this is sooo pretty! I love it! I hope to play along this challenge again! So fun!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Love your take on the sketch Lee, and your sketch!! Thanks for keeping us inspired!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. those stamps look wonderful on these panels, Lee. great card, as usual!

    ReplyDelete
  4. What an absolutely gorgeous porcelain card Lee...excellent choice of pattern paper!

    ReplyDelete
  5. This card is beautiful Lee!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Gorgeous car-you really showed off that gorgeous Porcelain perfectly!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Love your interpretation of the sketch, Lee! The colors and images are simply fabulous!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Lee, this card is fabulous! Absolutely LOVE it!!!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Lee - Love the card and your sketch!! I made a card with it and LOVED it!! I will so be using this sketch again!

    ReplyDelete

Your comments truly warm my heart! Thank you so much for making my day!