Wednesday, March 11, 2009

Stamp TV Challenges and Belli Challenge #58!!!

Sorry for the late posting...........crazy insomnia but with a sinus migraine this time so I just didn't get anything done............but so far so good today!!!! LOL

So are you all signed up at Gina K.'s new website Stamp TV.............it's soooooooooooo cool!!!! Challenges, prizes, chatter, techniques, releases..........starring our own fabulous Gina K. in step by step videos and starting a line of Stamp TV kits to follow along exactly in creating super fun and gorgeous cards!!!

Here are a couple of challenges I did for this week...........
This one uses the Floral Frenzy kit........this kit includes TWO stamp sets, ribbon, brads, designer paper, cardstock, flowers........and of course some M&Ms!!!! LOL This was the Sketch Challenge. All I did was flip the sketch to vertical.....the stitching is faux......I seriously need someone to teach me to sew on this cool Serger we bought from a friend!! Anyone wanna come visit me and teach me??!!! LOL I also used the Thumping Technique that Gina demonstrated in one of her Stamp TV videos!!! I tried using the Thumping Technique with Copics and they didn't work as well........they tended to remove the base color from the stamp instead of adding the color of the marker to it. I used my SU markers and they worked beautifully!!

This was the Color Challenge.........to use the color combo of Red, Black and Pink. Oh yeah...it was sooo hard for me!!!! NOT!!! LOL I used the second set, Bold Flowers, that came with the Floral Frenzy kit. I thought I'd try the Clean and Simple look.......you know my friends keep teasing me that **my** version of clean and simple is not actually clean and simple!!! ;) But I think I got it right this time!! Look!!! NO designer paper and there's lots of white space!!! But layering with the threading water punch and using the Scor Pal on the white were some fun little details to add!! Okay, so I did use a "little" bit of Stickles!!! LOL


Now remember to go check out the new Creative BELLI Blog!!!! You can find the new challenge up each Wednesday and all the designers' samples right there in one place!!! Chrissy has a fun one for all of you Twilight lovers this week!!! The challenge is an inspiration from one of the book covers. I'm not sure which one as I haven't read any of them.........yeah, I know.......prolly the only person on Earth who hasn't!!! LOL Well, I took my inspiration from the colors of the cover...........black, red and white.............yep and it is a favorite combo of mine!!!! LOL I inked up a new Unity Stamp too!!! Love Conquers All..........actually also very appropriate for the story line so I've heard!!! Be sure to get all the details of the Belli Challenge and to play along!!!!
Now don't forget the Unity Hip Hop is tomorrow on SCS and I'll have a special Blog Candy surprise to give away in conjunction with it!!!
Also...........the Gina K. Release Party tomorrow nite on SCS.........yep a busy and very happy stamping day ALL day Thursday!!!! I better get to my stamping room and get creating!!!
~ Have A Creative Day! ~

15 comments:

  1. Wow Lee!! Awesome eye candy today!! Everything is gorgeous!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. all cards are wonderful - I think you really pulled off the clean & simple! tomorrow I post my sketch challenge on stampTV! hope you check it out! 'see' ya at the party!

    ReplyDelete
  3. All your cards are Beautiful! great job with all the challenges!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Whoa, girl...you have been a busy stamper!!! I love all your beautiful cards...love all the gorgeous colors, stamps, and the sentiment on the Belli card is perfect!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oh My Lee,

    You did a great job on all of these cards!!! You always have the greatest layouts and designs!!!

    I love your talent and compostion girl!!!

    Heather

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh, Lee, these are fabulous! I am in love with your thumping card.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Gorgeous card a s usual Lee...You can't do real clean and simple girl...three layers plus embellishments and stickles....simple??? I challenge you to do a card with 1 layer an image and a sentiment and 1 embellishment-no more! Can you do it????? Also you are not the only one in the world that has not read any of the twilight series...but I will do this challenge.
    Stop by my BLOG some time to see one of the mousies you sent me!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Girl - How do you keep up with everything!!!??? These are all fabulous! Love each card! Thanks for playing in the Belli Challenge - great stamps and take on the challenge!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Good to see you back in full force, Lee! All of these cards are just fabulous.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Great cards for all those challenges!!

    ReplyDelete
  11. This is fabulomoso Lee!! Woweee!! (I haven't read the Twilight series either - yikes!!) Love how the book cover inspired you. Your red sponging rocks!!

    ReplyDelete
  12. I have got to get back to stamping one of these days and break out my Floral Frenzy kit!!! You've inspired me!!!

    xOx Lisa

    ReplyDelete
  13. WOW - gorgeous - thanks for sharing!

    ReplyDelete

Your comments truly warm my heart! Thank you so much for making my day!