Tuesday, September 30, 2008

Gina K. Sneak Peeks Day #2!!!!!

WooooooooooHooooooooo!!!!!!!!!!!

Weren't those first Gina K. sneak peeks just FABulous!!??!! Are you ready for some more?? I know I'm sure enjoying myself with these SPECTACULAR stamp sets!!!!



Here's a peek from Gina's new Free With Three set called, Winter Foliage. Soooo delicate and pretty, but I wanted to make an Autumn card so you can see just how versatile (as always) Gina's stamps can be!!! Now.........do you think I went over the top a bit??? LOL Yeah, I know..........I just sometimes should stop!!!! Haha!!! But I am soooooo in love with almost any and all dp........and this is new dp that Gina is carrying from the Black Market company!! Isn't it Autumnalicious???!!! Yep, I make up my own words too!!! I also used the Large Flourish Punch that Gina carries too!! And added fiber and brads and stickles, OH MY!!!



Now for a peek from Asela's new set called Christmas Blessings. This really is such a pretty set!! I just used one image from it in my attempt to make a "clean and simple" card. Do you know that it takes a LOT of talent to do that and I so admire that style..........but I have serious bling issues!!! LOL So you'll have to settle for a "kind of" clean and "sorta" simple!!! LOL I love this shimmer paper!! And glitzing up the Poinsettia to match was soooo fun!!! And I just HAD to glitz up the snowflakes to match!!!! Wait until you see all the images from this set!!!! You all ****DO**** have your credit cards handy for Thursday night, don'tcha??? LOL


Now hurry and check out all the FABulous Design Team's sneak peeks also!!!! These are some designers with MAD TALENT I tell ya!!!!! I'm soooooooooo thrilled to be designing with them this month!!!!


Gina

Asela

Joanne

Jessica

Emily

Melanie

Cat (my fellow In The Spotlight Designer who is awesomely talented!)

Cammie

Kurtis


And then tomorrow at midnight will be the final sneak peeks and just wait until you see it ALL on Thursday night at the Release Party!!!!! Be there or Be square!!!!! LOL


~ Have A Creative Day! ~

Monday, September 29, 2008

Gina K. Designs Sneak Peek!!!!!!!!

Are you ready???????????



Are you sure???????????


Really??????????


Do you want a sneak peek or two of the FABulous, GORgeous, SPECtacular new Gina K. stamp sets that are being released this Thursday Night????????!!!!!


LOL.................of COURSE you do!!!!!!


Well........let me first say that I am so completely ***thrilled*** and deeply honored to be an In The Spotlight designer and help showcase these wonderful new stamp sets along with the truly A----mazing and talented Gina K. Design Team!!!! Thank you so, so, so much for this special privilege!!!!


Here is peek #1..............This is a new set from Rupa called The Magic Of Christmas!!!!!

And here's a peek at another set.....................from Gina, a Warm & Cozy Christmas!



There are SIX new sets being released this month!!! Oh and they are DIVINE!!!! Did I already tell you all that????!!!! LOL Please visit these other Gina K. Designers for today's sneak peeks!!!!

Gina K.

Kurtis

Jessica

Cammie

Melanie

Emily

Joanne

Tomorrow I'll be back with a couple more sneak peeks!!!! Stay tuned!!! And do join us on Thursday in the Gina K. Forum on Splitcoast for the October Release Party!! Fun, challenges, chatter, contests, and more peeks and the reveal of ALL the new sets!!!!


Did you all know that Saturday is World Card-Making Day???!!!! Well, Gina's got something up her sleeve and you're all gonna want to take part............so stay tuned!!!! How's that for whetting the stamping appetite??!!! LOL


~ Have A Creative Day! ~

Saturday, September 27, 2008

Copic Coloring!!!

Well...............I'm practicing and I think I'm getting a little better!!! LOL I know I've got a loooooooong way to go, especially with blending and such......but it really has been fun to play around with the colors!!! I do like collecting them slowly thru Gina K.'s Copic Club, but sometimes I'm impatient 'cuz I don't have all the colors yet!! LOL



So here is a House Mouse card (well, 6 of them) I made for a PIF Swap........Pay It Forward......a thread on Splitcoast where we trade images!! This has become super addicting and the gals are soooo fun!!! So we had a PIF swap!! And I used these adorable Coffee Mousies!! I love Brown and Pink............oh yeah..........I'm sure you ALL know that already!! LOL And just a touch of bling!!! Because I'm still not great at coloring without leaving some streaks and lines........I've found that using the Colorless blender lets me kind of "rough up" my image to cover that fact!!! I definitely plan on spending some time soon on the I Like Markers Blog for all the tutorials and tips on using Copics!!



And then this little Falling For You Sophia from Paper Pretties was just shouting out for me to make an Autumn card!! How can you resist these precious little Sophias???? I'm in the Stamp of the Month club at Paper Pretties so I get the stamps before they become available to the public!!! Wanna join in??? Come on over to the Stamp of the Month page and sign up!!! And join us for a fun release party on Oct. 1st at 7 p.m. Central Time!!!



Now I'm working on some Gina K. Sneak Peeks..............oh are you all gonna LOVE these stamps!!!! Stay tuned as the sneak peeks begin on Tuesday!!!! Speaking of...........my awesome friend Donna sent me this card congratulating me on being an In The Spotlight Designer for Gina K.!!!! I LOVE this card!!! My favorite colors, of course!!! And some very appropriate bling!!!! LOL Thanks Donna!!!! Big hugs GF!!!! Oh.......if anyone can tell me why, all of a sudden, my images aren't able to be clicked on and zoomed in??? Ignore that bad grammar please!!! LOL

Hope you all are having a Fabulous Fall Weekend!!!

~ Have A Creative Day! ~

Sunday, September 21, 2008

Alzheimer's Awareness And Cammie's Amazing Spirit!!!

Ohhh I know you've all been to Cammie's Blog...........but have you seen today's update on the FABulous and truly heartwarming fundraising and awareness for Alzheimer's?!! So many wonderful and generous companies......so many talented and special stampers........it truly does bring tears to my eyes!! WE CAN MOVE MOUNTAINS!!!! Don't ever let anyone tell you it's impossible for one person to make a difference!! Just check out her blog and take a look for yourself!!! And then participate in any way you can to increase this difference we can all make!!!



Cammie is asking for such a small thing in order to be eligible for such a HUGE Blog Candy prize!!! Go see for yourself............over $1000.00 worth of goodies plus very special hand-made items from some talented stampers with such a heart!!! What is she asking?? Just to make a Thank You card for an Alzheimer's Caregiver and link it to her blog along with a link to her blog candy!!! Seriously...............that's it!! Just to make a day a bit brighter for someone who's caring for and watching someone they love struggle with this disease!! Now that's LOVE!! My life was only very briefly touched by Alzheimer's.........my husband's grandfather passed away due to Alzheimer's while we were on our honeymoon...........so many years ago!! I was brand new to the family, and because it was such a whirlwind romance, I never got to know his grandfather much. But I ADORE my in-law's and have heard just how much they did!! They moved my FIL's parents back in with them for years until both of them passed, my FIL's father from Alzheimer's and short months later my FIL's mother from that loss as she never recovered. My card is for them, even so many years later to really acknowledge what I never was a part of.

If you don't know someone who is a Caregiver, Cammie has an address of a wonderful staff who helped take care of her grandmother and would treasure such thank you cards!!!

{{{{Cammie}}}}.........thank YOU for your generosity, your inspiration and your spirit!!! We can only imagine what wonderful effects will come from this selfless Pay It Forward act of kindness!!! I hope that you can truly enjoy watching the results and know just how many lives you've touched forever!!!
~ Have A Creative Day! ~

Saturday, September 20, 2008

Just So Sporty Zipper Pull!!!!

You guessed it!!!!!!!!!! My Gina K. order arrived and of COURSE I had to play!!! Well, I had to get the Blog Candy package ready to send out first!!! LOL Then I cut out all my stamps so I can just create whenever something strikes me!!! (yeah, my hubby would have a smart alek comment right here!! LOL).

Well..........I really have been enjoying making fun items with the Shrink Plastic.....and I thought with the new Just So Sporty stamp set by Melanie Muenchinger.......I could actually make something cool for my son!!! 'Cuz for some reason he's just not into my cute, pink earrings I've made so far!!!! LOL Sooooooooo..........it is Football season........that means Bronco games in this household!!! I can't say we're hugely batty over sports.....but we do enjoy some! And you just can't be a Native Coloradan without being a Bronco Fan!!!! Oh especially in the AWEsome John Elway years!!! So I had to use his jersey number........his very respected and appropriately retired #7. So as ds loves his Broncos, I thought I'd make a zipper pull for his sweatshirt! I thought I'd be really fun and attach it to his Bronco sweatshirt..........but DUH!! It doesn't have a zipper!!! LOL Sooooo........I think it still looks cool on this sweat jacket!! What do y'all think??? I will share a tip with you...........SU markers do not work well on shrink plastic........they don't "set" or dry well and even long after the item is shrunk and cooled off..........ink gets ALL over your fingers...........yes, I now have orange and blue fingers!!! LOL So......I believe I'll see what the Copics are like........I'll keep you posted!! ((haha, get it? posted!!)) Yep.........I have been married to the King of Dumb Jokes for a looong time!!

Well.........off to create more with the FANtastic Fall stamp sets from September's release!!!

OH and just a THANK YOU for all of you who have e-mailed me, pm'ed me and left comments here about being chosen to be an In The Spotlight Designer for Gina K. in October!!!! I was soooooooooo excited and thrilled and happy and shocked!!!! I can't wait for this awesome and amazing experience!!! And to get to be in the Spotlight with my friend Cat......who is sooooo talented and you may already know was recently Melanie Muenchinger's Guest Designer!!! What an absolutely SUPER time we're gonna have!!! I mean, Gina herself and all of her FABULOUSLY talented designers!!! How cool is that!!!??? Yes............totally!!!! Ooooops, my 80's slang is showing!!! LOL Have a wonderful weekend and I'll be back later!!

~ Have A Creative Day! ~

Friday, September 19, 2008

We Have A Winner!!!!!!!!!

Howdy, Howdy!!!!!

Sorry I'm so late with this, but it was a long day in Denver and then a long drive home!! A fun time, but long! OH!!!!!! But that's not why you stopped in, is it???????????? LOL Okeedokee, as chosen by ***mykids.org*** (they don't think that nickname is nearly as funny as I do!!!! LOL).................the winner is............................

Leigh Anne!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Congratulations!!!!!!!!!!!!! And thanks you ALL for visiting my blog, leaving awesome comments, sharing special Autumn memories and for just being YOU!!!!! I'll do more Gina K. blog candy again, no worries!!!!! LOL

Leigh Anne............please e-mail me with your snail mail addy!!!!! And have a wonderful weekend my friends!!! I'm working on some more Autumn-inspired creations!!!


NOW......................Do you want to win some more Gina K. blog candy??????????????? MY AWESOME friend Kerianne is giving away TWO Gina K. stamp sets as blog candy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Head over to her Blog Candy Entry as she has even added a way to get MULTIPLE entries by simply donating to Juvenile Diabetes Research that you'll find out more about on her blog also!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Don't walk............................RUN, RUN, RUN for more Gina K. blog candy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

~ Have A Creative Day! ~

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

Ready For Winter????

I am!!!!! Okay, Okay............I really do plan on enjoying Autumn for a little longer first!!! LOL But where we live, we'll have snow very, very shortly!!! So I got into a cozy, comfy mood on a chilly evening a couple nights ago.........and pulled out the very first Gina K. stamps I bought!! I sooo love winter, so of course her winter-themed stamps just called my name!!! LOL


And I am sooooooo addicted to designer paper......especially Basic Grey!!!! So Figgy Pudding begged to be used!! I thought I'd make a yummy little Winter Gift! I used a Hinged Window Tin that I also bought from Gina K. I made a little treat kit.........hot cocoa mix, peppermint sticks, marshmallows and some chocolates! I used Let It Snow. And lots of fun embellies and stickles and made a little snowman charm with some Shrinky Dink! I love that stuff!!


It's also time for making Jelly and Jam!!! I've got Blueberries and Chokecherries all cleaned and put in the freezer for jelly-making on cold days!! 'Cuz it smells soooooooo yummy bubbling away on the stove!!! I love to give homemade goodies as gifts........and how perfect is the Gina K. Summer Harvest stamp set for this!!! I know I should have waited until I actually **made** the jelly......but I had this idea so I just HAD to make the gift jar first!! LOL But it's now ready to fill and give away!!! Again, a little charm made with Shrinky Dink! And I'm slowly, slowly getting the hang of my Copic markers!!

Okay, well, I had some more ideas, but I got knocked down with a nasty sinus infection. So I'm taking a day off and trying to get better so I can have more fun in my stamp room!!! Hope you all have a FABulous week!!!!

Don't forget about the Blog Candy!!!!!

~ Have A Creative Day! ~

Sunday, September 14, 2008

Wedding Card Ideas and Upcoming Blog-A-Versary!!!!


Happy, Happy Weekend!!!! I hope you all are having a wonderful Autumn weekend!!! It's been in the 50*'s and partly cloudy..........hubby and son are working hard on getting all the firewood cut and split and stacked!! We're only half-way through with how much we'll need for the winter though!! The colors are ***just*** starting to turn.......we have a few reds on the Sumac and Oak, but mostly Glorious Gold on all of our Aspens!!! Stay tunes as I'll share some photos when we get our beautiful Fall Colors in full!!!! Here's a couple of pictures from the quick trip hubby and I just took. NOPE!!! It was not to Amarillo after all. Hubby's business meeting there was cancelled, so we just took off for an overnighter a couple hours away near Monarch Ski Area............I love off-season!!!! LOL We did some geocaching and driving and even took a silly photo of us out geocaching in the wind..........it was one of those "hold the camera out in front of you and snap" photos!!!! So don't look too closely!!! LOL


I'm so excited!!!! My nephew and niece-to-be have asked me to make their wedding invitations!!! He is a musician (extremely talented I may add as is the whole family who have 2 CD's out of amazing, amazing Bluegrassy, Folksy music!!!) and she is finishing up her RN program and at the top of her class!!! So her colors are light yellow and ivory with touches of gold. So other than colors, I don't have much direction with style.......so I came up with these 3 just to get her started with some ideas. I'll send them to her since she's a couple of hours away finising school. The wedding is next summer.........so if we can settle on a design she likes pretty soon, it will be nice to have to rush to make them all!!!


NOW...................my Blog-A-Versary is coming up in just a few days!!!! I totally canNOT believe that!!! It's been a year!! A happy, wonderful, creative, special, eventful, fun and amazing year!!!! I can't believe how many equally amazing and creative and special women I've met through this FABulous craft of stamping and also blogging!!!! Thank you all sooooooooooooo much for becoming part of my life!!!! Hmmmmm.............what to offer as Blog Candy???? Well, you all know what a Gina K. addict I am..............sooooooooooooooooooo............why don't we stick with what is just so darn popular???!!!! LOL I know I've had such tremendous response when I post Gina K. Blog Candy!!!!! And since it's perfect time for Autumn stamps.......and Cammie has created a DARLING Whimsical Autumn stamp set and is donating ***ALL*** the profits to The Alzheimer's Association in honor of her amazing Grandmother, how about that adorable stamp set, Whimsical Autumn, along with some other Gina K. goodies I'll throw in??? Embellies and Dp for sure........and then the winner can also let me know if they'd like images from any of the Gina K. stamps I own (most, not quite all! LOL) and I'd be happy to add a bunch of fun images to the package too!!! I'm sooooo blown away by both Cammie and by Gina as she is the most supportive ever of these amazing Stamps For A Cause and her Designers and the special causes that are personal to them! Have you ever seen such a Stamp Company??? It just makes you feel so darn GOOD to help support such wonderful people and be a part of something that truly, truly CAN make a difference to so many others' lives!!! Just leave me a comment here and tell me your favorite Autumn memory!!!! That's it!!! I'll draw a winner Friday, Sept. 19 by 8 p.m. (mountain time!!) and post it on my actual Blog-A-Versary!!! :) And, BTW.................stop by Cammie's Blog.............like all of you already don't! LOL She's having some more tremendous blog candy and information supporting The Alzheimer's Association!!!
~ Have A Creative Day! ~

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Swaps and Votes!!!!!

Goooooooood Mid-week everyone!!!!!! :)

Just a quick post as I'm still getting ready for my sis-in-law to come visit and stamp with me!! Yaaaay!!! And my adorable little 3 1/2 y.o. niece too!!!! I also have to pack so hubby and I can take off tomorrow on a quick business trip to Amarillo...........sure glad it's so far inland with Hurricane Ike bearing down on Texas.............now all my wonderful Texas friends..........please STAY SAFE!!!!! Lots of prayers and hugs being sent your way!!!!


So here are a couple of quick swap cards I've made............these little ATCs are actually TTCs!!! The fabulously creative Melanie Muenchinger came up with this super cute and fun swap idea on the Gina K. forum at SCS. To have a swap of little cards that we could collect in one of the little tins that she designed some AWESOME stamps to decorate with! (okay, please ignore the bad grammar!! LOL). So these little Tin Trading Cards are what I designed..........and OF COURSE they had to have sparkle!!!! The hardest part was choosing which stamp set to use..............sooooooo many fabulous stamps from the Gina K. company!!!! And y'all know what a tremendous ADDICT I am!!!! LOL So I settled on Summer Harvest. Now I'll be working on making my little collector's tin!!


And then I joined a Paper Pretties swap and I have to apologize HUGELY!!!! Yes, I got busy, but that's still no excuse........I'm so sorry I was so late in sending these off!! But I was thrilled to make my first card with my little September SOTM Cowgirl Sophia! I tried to keep the design fairly simple, but interesting as I had to make 11 of them!! I hope everyone likes them!!!! By the way...........Paper Pretties is having a huge SALE!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 45% off everything!!!!!!!! I couldn't resist and added a few more "Pretties" to my collection!!!!!

Now............PLEASE click and vote for my friend Donna!!!!!! She won a spot as a finalist in the JustRite Stamping Contest.............and for that she created this AMAZING project!!!!!! Check out the SWEETS she created and then please VOTE for her!!!!! She's such a talented artist and a generous and sweet spirit!!!! I'm so happy for her to have won a spot in the finals and am so hopin' she wins!!!! She's such an awesome friend and we've had some amazing and special conversations and I'm so hoping to get to meet her IRL next Spring!!!!! Thank you all!!!!! I'll post some more later as I still have a ton I've made and haven't posted yet!!! LOL

Also..........will you please check out Alexandra's Blog and read the top post for a VERY special story and way that you may be able to help!!?? I will be sending something, although it will be late, but I think any donations will be welcome and truly appreciated!! Alex is just such a sweetie and I am so thrilled to see how much support she's already received for this special request!!!!!

~ Have A Creative Day! ~

Monday, September 8, 2008

JustRite Stamping and M&Ms!!!!!!

HeeHee...........how's that for a title????? LOL




Well, this month has started out just as crazy as August was, so much for my "catching up" on blogs and life "settling down"!!!! Oh well..........I certainly am one who never wants or plans to be bored, so better just to stay crazily busy!!!! Let's see..........we started schooling DS for the year, we're supplementing Homeschooling with some Correspondence schooling. I still have to figure out where DD can take online college classes so all of her college credits she earned with the dual credit program count properly. I also get to go with hubby on a quick business trip to Amarillo.........we'll be there Thursday night -Saturday morning. It's only about a 5 hour drive from here! But I'm bummed as it's still too far to meet up with any of my stampin' friends who I reallllllllllllllllllllllllllllllly wanna see!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Hopefully that Texas business trip for next February is still on for Houston area!!!



Okeedokee.........well, I got my JustRite monogram kit along with an extra set of borders..........OH WOW!!!!! I sure do love it!!! And I've only just created these little notecards and box as a thank you for hubby's boss and his wife! I see soooooooooooo many more fun cards and projects to come!!!! I made this little box with my Scor-Pal........I just calculated the dimensions based on my notecard size and it was super easy!!! Have I mentioned how much I LOVE and MISS the dp Cerise????!!!!!!!!!!!!! Now you just have to go check out Donna's adorable Tic Tac Toe game!!!! Please go vote for her project HERE......you have about an hour left!!!! LOL Nothing like me getting in on the tail end of something!!!! LOL And Kerianne's beautiful Monogrammed cards!!!!! Now to just figure out how to get the ink pad to be a bit juicier for a little more even stamping!! Practice, practice, practice!!!!



Oh and this is a little container I made for Mothermark's Friend, Lilluvsstampin', who had wrist/hand surgery and will be out of commission for at least 6 weeks!! YIKES!!!! I can't imagine not stamping for that long!!!! Now to make an M&M card and send this out................with my wacky schedule and forgetfulness lately, I really want to get this to her BEFORE the 6 weeks are up!!!! ;) I kinda sorta followed the tutorial on SCS, but I made my own topper and bottom piece............I won't tell you the frustration I had with the tutorial, but I also decided I needed an easier template and one that didn't waste any paper...........because I'm a dp addict and like to have as much of it as I can for my cards and projects!!!! LOL So using my Scor-Pal, I just came up with my own measurements and it was super easy!!!! I just had to add some bling!!!! LOL


Okeedokee........I have so many cards I've made in the last couple weeks, I'll post them in amongst newer things I'm currently working on. Lots of swaps and contests and gifts are keeping me busy in the crafting area! AND..........now after that Gina K. Release Party (which I actually had to miss for the very first time!!!!!) I have more new stamps headin' my way!!!!! Among them is another A----dorably Fun and Awesome set from Melanie!!!! Go take a look at her Just So Sporty stamp set!!!! I'm slowly catching up on blogs still........and will have some Blogaversary Candy soon!!!! So stay tuned!!!! Hugs to y'all!!!!!


~ Have A Creative Day! ~