Saturday, April 5, 2008

Friday Night at the VSN!!

Oh boy am I glad I'm feeling better!! I realllllllly didn't want to miss VSN on Splitcoast! I don't keep up with every single challenge.........but I sure get to enjoy attempting many of them!!! And usually I end up trying some new techniques and color combos and projects!! I got to 5 of the 6 challenges for tonite!! I didn't do the Paper Bag Purse 'cuz I didn't have any lunch sacks. But hubby was so sweet and ran to the store to get some for me!! Didn't I say he was a keeper!!??!!

I'm not gonna post many details about these cards because I am exhausted and there are 5 of them!!! I did have a lot of fun........but let me just go ahead and admit that not all of them are beauties......ummmmmm.......I blame that on my bronchitis!!! LOL




Challenge A: My SCS Flybaby friend posted this very first April VSN challenge! It was an inspiration challenge and the photo was of a very dramatic runway dress!! I saw the rainbow of colors and envisioned lots of pretty swirls!! So I used Glossy paper and made this background....I really like it!! I'm not too thrilled about the sentiment, but again, I was trying to finish it quickly.




Challenge B: This challenge was to use some sort of stitching on our card. I don't have one of those nifty little sewing machines.......but it IS on my list!! So I used my paper piercer to outline the leaf and then I hand-stitched. I wanted to originally do several of the images on the dp.....but we're on 45 minute time restraints for these challenges and doing this first leaf took longer than I thought!!! So I figured I'd cut out some images and just pop them up to add dimension. Well, this is sooooooo not my favorite card.....but it'll do!




Challenge C: This one was hosted by Markie's Mom on SCS.........her work is FABULOUS!!!! It was to use a "sketchy" stamp.......not ones that are single, solid lines, but that look more like sketches. Priceless is my favorite set right now and absolutely fits the bill here!! So I totally enjoyed this one and just loved this dp too!!




Challenge E: This one was a fun Psychedelic Tie-Dye challenge!! This was a new technique for me........I only have 2 re-inkers......Hunter and Pumpkin. (When my HUGE SU order comes in I'll have them ALL!!!). So I was limited to my color choices for this one. I decided to go not-so-girly or flowery since it was green and orange!!! LOL But Gina K.'s Love You To Pieces (a Stamp for a Cause set that benefits Autism) works well with this color combo!!! Not too bad I think!




Challenge F: Ooooo.........this was Animal Prints!!!! Yaaaaaaaay!!! How cool is that??? I found some awesome dp I bought a long time ago!! When I was just getting into scrapbooking and hadn't even heard of stamping!! Well, this double-sided dp and the Fancy Felines set was a match made in feline heaven!! I LOVE this very detailed Cat stamp set.........it's SU retired and took my friend quite some time to find it for me and my dd!! I'm so glad she did!! It was worth the little extra we paid for it........just to see the smile on my dd's face!! She LOVES her kitties!!! I thought I'd also go sleek and clean lines......different for me!!! LOL But I think I kinda like it!!
Okay............I have GOT to take more cough meds with codeine and get some sleep!!!! I'm hoping I feel good enough to do at least a few of the VSN challenges tomorrow!!! Thanks so much for all the well-wishes my friends!!! It's so good to be on the mend!!!
~ Have A Creative Day!! ~ (Like my new tagline??!!)

9 comments:

  1. Wow-you sure are back! These are great - that animal print is a riot and I love what you did with the Autism set. Beautiful cards, all of 'em!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh waow!! I love all of your cards!!!!♥ :-) the 1st one with the swirls all different colors is awesome, I never think about doing something like that, but I LOVE trying to make my own designer paper (apparently it's a newbie thing, LOL!). The one that you don't like much with the sewing around the leave is actually my favorite one I think! And of course it touches my heart that you made a card using "love you to pieces" when April is autism awareness month! :-)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh my! I love the cat card and the paper is awsome!!!! Your flower card is very pretty too. You are so creative and talented!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Love seeing your VSN cards. I am not going to get any opportunity to do any of the challenges this go around. Just too crazy of a weekend for me.

    ReplyDelete
  5. These are all fabulous, but the top one is my favorite, so colorful and fun, I just love it!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. So cool!! I have never heard of that technique but it is so cool!!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. You did a wonderful job on ALL of thses cards, Lee. Each one is so different! I love each one! That cat card is amazing - the paper is so right. And the swirls are beautiful, the stitching and pop ups a terrific addition, and the puzzle pieces are great - I really like puzzle pieces atm. You're amazing.

    And yes, I do like your new tag line!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Okay, you are so making up for not being able to stamp - these are all wonderful!!! Bummed I couldn't participate but glad I'm leaving through it with your wonderful creations!

    Love how you tackled each one and came up with such unique and lovely themes!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Congratulations on being selected (by Faith!) for the honors gallery for your "Challenge C" card. Your other cards are great too, but that one is my fave! I *heart* butterflies, and that DP is gorgeous!

    ReplyDelete

Your comments truly warm my heart! Thank you so much for making my day!