Wednesday, January 9, 2008

Contests and Candy and Cards! OH MY!!!

Howdy everyone!!!



Wow.........it's been a busy and fun week......despite this sickie thing just hangin' on............but I'm definitely better and still enjoying my favorite activities.......'cuz being sick in bed is simply not fun!!!!! LOL



So..........some very cool new experiences for me!! First.........I won some Blog Candy!!!! Yes..........me!!! Even with the last name of Murphy!!!! ;) Diane ( luv2stamp50 on SCS) had a blog candy give-away!!! And it was sooooooo my favorite theme!!! WINTER!!!! Some beautiful designer papers, cardstock, snowflake brads, ribbons, fibers, snowflake embellies.............wow!!! Gorgeous and very generous!!! I received this amazing package in the mail yesterday and here's the first card I made: Winter Wonderland ...........snow just goes perfectly with the glitter I love so well!!!



Second cool thing................I attended the Gina K. thread on SCS new stamp release party!!! Well......it's my second one 'cuz they are a BLAST!!! But this time I won one of the question contests!!!! And I won an adorable ribbon tin with ribbon!!! Gina's company is amazing, very personally involved, friendly, very giving with their Stamps For A Cause (which I have all of so far!!!) and fun!!! My order already shipped and my prize is tucked in!!! I can't wait for new toys!!!



Finally..........I finished the 30 Set Challenge posted by fellow Stampin' Flybaby Peggysue on SCS Flybabies!!! I did it!!! I loved getting so much accomplished and learning to have self-control in my spending and really use and love my stampin' stuff before acquiring more!!! But I sure did spend after I reached my goal!!! I bought my first set of Nestabilities for my Cuttlebug and I LOVE them!! And that website has a free newsletter you sign up for and get a 40% off coupon for 1 item that includes the Nestabilities!!! I bought some more adorable House Mouse stamps!!! And 4 sets of Gina K. stamps!!! Well........actually if you buy 3 you get the January set of the month free!!! How cool is that??!! Okay.......James came with me to XpedX and we also bought a ream of Black, White and Cream Neenah cardstock that is wonderful quality and very reasonably priced!!! I feel so spoiled!!! I'm also soooooooooooooo done craft shopping for a while!!!! LOLOL



Here are some more cards I made for my challenge and many of them I made for the very cool SCS Challenges!!! I don't get to play every day.........dang it!!! But I'm definitely learning more techniques and designs and getting out of my little comfort zone!!

I used the SU Wanted set for this card. Really Rust, Sage Shadow and More Than Mustard cardstock, Wanted DP, ribbon, slider and punchies for this card.



For this card.......a Sketch challenge.......I used Wintergreen DP, Rose Red, Creamy Caramel, Whisper White and Taken with Teal cardstock. Some brads and creamy caramel ribbon. And the It's Snowtime SU stamp set.






I made hubby a card for the 19th Anniversary of our engagement!! He always remembers all the little special dates.........so I wanted to show him how much I appreciate him!! I wanted it to be a card appropriate for him (which means none of my usual over-use of glitter!! LOL) and I used one of the SCS Sketch challenges to help me out!!! He LOVED it!!! I put a little heart coupon inside good for breakfast in bed and hid it in his computer bag!! :) I used the SU Sketches by the Sea stamp set, Wintergreen DP, Sage Shadow, Whisper White, Not Quite Navy papers. Just a sheer ribbon for embellies!

And here's a precious kitten stamp I just had to use!! I got a retired SU set Fancy Felines for my dd and couldn't resist!!! This is another SCS challenge card to use flowers........and I love pinks and greens together!! I used Whisper White and Green Galore cardstock, Flowers for You DP and then flowers and brads and ribbon!!! Oh and a little kitty charm I've had forever!!

9 comments:

  1. Hi Lee - sorry you have been unwell but what a wonderful week you have had otherwise!! Congratulations on winning the blog candy and the contest and for your self control and the craft shopping you got to do - Wowie that's great! I just loved looking at your new creations. And I have clicked on all the links you put in your post so I am going exploring after I write you. It also sounds like you have a wonderful DH!! SO glad for you both :-)

    Oh and I linked your blog with mine - thanks for reciprocating with mine!

    Will chat with you again soon :-)

    ReplyDelete
  2. how fun to win! And thanks for your well wishes. I have not been able to log on to SCS because I don't have my computer with the password stored on it. I can't remember my log in info. )-: I wish I brought some stamps here to play with, but no room for them I suppose. Ttyl

    ReplyDelete
  3. Love the cards! So this is what you do when you are not sleeping. Congrats on all your winnings. that was fun on GinaK - DH thought I was crazy!

    Get some sleep soon! Hugs....

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congrats on the winning spree. :0) I really like the one that was made with Summer by the Sea. I have that set and might just have to CASE this. ;0) The other cards are fabulous also.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Goodness girlie!! What awesome news (with the exception of the sickies). I am so happy for you and I LOVE all of your cards. You are making it harder and harder to resist those Nestabilities! :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Nestabilities- one more thing I bought recently and have not had time to use yet.

    You did a fabulous job on all these cards- they are beautiful!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I love all your cards. Are you taking the photos now or is your DD doing them still? I was thinking of your beautifully laid out photos last night during part of my sleepless musings wondering if I could do that, but I think I decided for now scanning is much quicker and time efficient so I guess for know I won't have pretty photos and will be happy with enjoying yours.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Seriously, you've gone all professional on us...amazing cards and spectacular pics...you go girl!!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Hi I love these cards - come check out my SU blog for some SU blog candy. You are so lucky living in Colorado - its one of my fave places - spent a fab holiday in Meka Col a few years ago - our best ever.

    ReplyDelete

Your comments truly warm my heart! Thank you so much for making my day!